Monday, April 21, 2014

Friday! (okay...not quite)

Well..talk about dropping the ball. I took pictures last week AND I uploaded the pics on my blogger app and I was going to add text when I got home. Didn't happen. So, here's my quite late 5 for Friday. (Oh how I wish it were Friday)

Every year we make these tissue paper bunnies. I don't normally stick with the same craft yearly but I think they're darling. I get a headache with first graders and tissue paper nearly every year but I love how they turn out. (Don't zoom in on the collage, lol...they're cuter from a distance, lol)
 We're into spring! This year I wanted to do a plant unit and plant seeds. I actually haven't done this with first graders before. We've talked about life cycles and hit on plants but I've never done seeds with them.
(The Parts/Needs of a Flower/Plant are from All Students Can Shine (for free!!!))





Friday was apparently free sweets day. I think that Pinterest has taken over the world and I see some of the cutest things. I absolutely loved this Peep driving a Twinkie. (I do not like Peeps or Twinkies so this was easy to resist) Yes...it is resting upon a can of honey roasted almonds...my indulgence lately. They were part of an Easter gift from my secret pal. :D



Speaking of Secret Pals:

My school has a very involved and helpful PTO and parent base. I feel very fortunate in this respect. Each year the PTO sends out a paper to all the parents asking if they'd like to be a secret pal for a staff member. (think kinda like secret admirer...anonymous little gifts each month/holidays) The parents return their slips, teacher fill out an 'about me'  paper and the PTO matches them up anonymously. I really needed a smile Friday morning and I got my cute bunny basket and it brought a smile to my face.
This is littlest nephew. "Pacman" I got to babysit him for a bit the other night and it gave me my baby fix. I should be good for a few months now, lol.


and even though this is kinda #6 I saw this cutie in my parents' yard the other day...just hanging out



 click to check out more



Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Tax Break Sale

I've been MIA but super busy. Not an excuse because I still read blogs and check IG daily and all those fabulous bloggers have been uber busy and still keep with it.

I just want to remind you of this freebie


click here to get your freebie









I'm also participating in the "Tax Break Sale"
click here to check out my store

I missed you all and my favorite linkys. I'll definitely try to keep up with thoe 5 for Fridays and Currentlys! I've been continuing to work on my Journeys packets. Please keep an eye out for them if you're interested. It's a bit overwhelming with a new reading series and some kiddos I have right now.  I'm trying to use the pages in real life before sharing. Trial and error you know!

Friday, February 14, 2014

Do not adjust your computers---It's actually Friday

So, I haven't actually posted one of these on a Friday in such a loooooong time. I loved doing them. I loved reading them. So, here it goes. Hopefully I can find five things to talk about.


So um..... Pandora has an alarm clock and a sleep timer now. I truthfully don't know how long this has been an option but I <3 it. To use the alarm clock you pretty much have to have it charging all night so I mostly just use the sleep timer so Pandora turns off after a while. It's now available for iPad too. If only this were a paid endorsement, huh?


Probably tired of hearing about my weather, huh. Well I'm tired of it, too. I have not had a full week back at school in all of 2014.  Either 2-hr delays,  snow days, or school cancelled b/c of extremely crazy low temps.

Now next week (according to the weather forecast) should be a normal week except to combat the days missed my school has decided to do something I've never done before. In lieu of adding days to the end of the year (which has been done in the past) we are going to extend our existing school day by 1hr for a few weeks. So even if I have no delays or cancellations next week won't exactly be a normal week.

Here's a pic from the other day and then today before I left (and had a commute that was double my normal time)
DIBELs

I spent several hours this week doing standardized testing. No fun picture. It was awful and time consuming. BUT it's done.

I recently got hooked on The Following. I was plowing through the episodes but then I realized I was coming to the end so I've slowed down. I always do that. I don't want it to be over. The second season is airing right now but I missed the first 5 or so....what am I going to do?!
Happy Valentine's Day :) I love my kiddos.




Wanna link up? Click here

Monday, February 10, 2014

saw this on fb.......love it

A fb friend posted this. I don't always click on things my fb friends post but look at that title! I had to. I enjoyed the article. Please feel free to check it out. I wish it were appropriate to print and send this home at the beginning of the year, lol

The article is called Parents Need To Be Reminded That Teachers are People Too


Here is the link

Sunday, February 2, 2014

Currently February

I can't believe I dropped the ball on Five for Friday!!! We celebrated our 100th Day and I took soooo many pics. I'll post them later in the week. I did put on IG that I'd share the link to my labels for the 100th day so here that is:

click here


Listening--> I've been watching quite a bit of Netflix lately so my DVR was getting backed up. I'm watching the finale of Top Chef right now. Ewh, spam! Yeah, I know the Superbowl is on....and I'm even from Indiana...but I just can't get into it. (oh, I guess it's not the finale-finale...just a big elimination)

Loving--> Okay, so last month I posted about my surgery. Well a few weeks ago I entered into a new stage of foods where I can have solid foods that are not pureed. I missed chewing people. You just don't understand. Today I had part of a turkey burger (leftover from yesterday's lunch w/ a friend and I still have some left!) and a turkey smoked sausage link. Not sure what's for dinner.

Thinking-->So almost since I've woken up I've had a chip on my shoulder. I'm not 100% why either. I was even talking on the phone and my friend pointed out I sounded a bit upset. I totally didn't mean to but I've been like this pretty much all day. Is that weird? Do you have fussy days? Luckily I'm not at work but I don't like being cranky all day. I thought working out would help and it kinda did but now I'm back to hovering on cranky. Maybe an early bedtime will help.

Wanting-->Okay so on January's Currently I also complained about the weather. I missed like a week of school for that snowsaster. This week I keep hearing mixed things about inches of snow or ice in my area. I try not to pay attention until it gets closer but I haven't had a full week of school since we returned (late) from winter break.  #IndianaProblems
Needing-->I need to get my butt in gear.
1. Laundry is mostly done but definitely not put away.
2. I need to work out more and actually push myself not just stay in my comfort zone
3. Make lesson plans
4. Type up new Journey's packet
5. Do dishes
So it's almost 7pm on a Sunday night so I'm not sure what all I'll get done but I need to get on it. I did accomplish some things today and I feel good about that.

2 Truths and a Fib:
1. I have never seen It's a Wonderful Life TRUE
2. I once won a bubble blowing contest TRUE (I was in 5th grade and still love to blow big bubbles!)
3. I am surprisingly good at skating INCREDIBLY FALSE
I did totally have fun on the carpeted part of the skating rink as a child though.

I love doing the monthly Currently hosted by Farley over at Oh' Boy 4th Grade. If you want to read more or link up check her out!

Sunday, January 19, 2014

Computer Cleaning (**freebies found**)

Happy Sunday everyone! I'm getting back into the swing of school. I had a nice first week back with my firsties. I really missed them. I don't know about you guys but nearly half of them lost teeth over our break!!!

I'll say it's nice to do a full week back (after 2 week off then nearly a week off due to weather) and then get a 3-day weekend. Ahhh.

I was looking for a file on my computer this morning to email myself and I found it! Unlike my real life I try to keep my computer pretty organized so it was just a matter of remembering where I put it. I mean, don't you love putting something somewhere safe or in a specific place *just* so you can remember and then you forget where it is. Oh well.

I also found some goodies (or at least goodies to me) that I'm not sure if I shared or not. They are dropbox files. You do not need dropbox to save/open/download them but it's handy to have. I use it on my laptop, online, on my iPad, and my phone.

You can earn more space by referring friends and if they create an account and install it you get storage. (this is a shameless plug because I need more space, haha)


Here's my referral link:
https://db.tt/s6fIcszQ

Here are the files I found:

Use these half-sheet sized cards to practice making numbers with ten. Laminate to use a dry erase marker or use a manipulative such as buttons, beans, or cereal.
click here
After posting this I noticed that all of those cards have a sum of 10....I have edited that so when you download your freebie it will be correct. Sorry!

This is an editable parent letter. I do a middle of year assessment called DIBELs and I like to meet with some of the parents after administering this test. This is in Microsoft Word and is fully editable.
click here

I also found this to go along with assessments (non-editable)

Each year along with the DIEBLs I give a test called the TRC where students read passages and their rate and comprehension are evaluated. I made this to do a quick recording of where each student is throughout the year. You can check-mark where they are or color the box (our scores come out as a letter and that letter is color-coded red, yellow, or green)
click here


Thursday, January 2, 2014

A Currently Catch-Up

Hello blogland. I've been gone pretty much a month so before I share my currently I thought I'd tell you why. It hasn't been something that's been easy to talk about but I am more and more.

About two weeks ago I had weight loss surgery. I opted to have a vertical sleeve gastrectomy (vsg)I did this for health reasons. It's been a long process that I've kinda been skirting around on here for months. I had my procedure about two weeks ago. I feel pretty good now, a little low on energy, but able to do more and more each day.

I'm slowly telling friends and one of my top questions is: What do you eat? When can you eat 'real' food?

What I eat is kinda weird, lol. Protein is the focus but think of what a baby, toddler, preschooler, etc eats. I start out liquid, then pureed, then slowly introduce new easy to digest foods.

I'm totally okay with questions btw but please leave any judgment, criticism, or scare stories to yourself. That's just not supportive or conducive to healing.

Oh and this totally meant no Christmastime goodies for me! :(

Listening-->I need background noise at pretty much all times. A fave is on amazon prime--The Hunger Games. I'd really like to go and see the second one again. Oh and I'm freezing so my heat keeps kicking on.

Loving--> I was very private (until now, haha) about my surgery decision. I should've been more open. Every one I have told has been so supportive and nice. I love them and am lucky to have them in my life.

Thinking--> I'm in Indiana...I don't usually watch the weather so I'm not sure if there's a national freeze going on but check this out:
I'm sorry....a high of negative 3?????? Who would like an exchange teacher? I'll come live with you and teach with you and grade for you!

Wanting--> a sandwich....no, I'm not hungry really but I just miss chewing and the simplicity of a turkey sandwich

Needing-->Due to surgery I missed the last 3 days before break. Great timing so I wouldn't have to miss much work but I was super sad to miss those 3 days with my kiddos. :( I need to go in and get ready to go back! Doesn't look like the weather is going to cooperate with those wishes. The roads are pretty bad right now.

Memory--> This year's holiday memory for me will be popsicles. I eat sugar free popsicles to stay hydrated and get some yummy flavor. I'm like a kid again, lol

I've been concentrated on my doctor stuff and not in the mindset of TpT and lately low on energy so I haven't created anything in a while. I'm slumming. One of my goals is to get back on track with this.


I do feel bad for being gone so long so you can get my January centers in my TpT store 20% off for a limited time!

click here to see the original post

also these February items will be included in the sale
click here
click here

click here


wanna link up with a currently?